QUESTION

How much child support will I be facing if we are doing 50/50 custody?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - West Virginia
More details to this question:
We are doing 50/50 custody but she is requesting child support. I make approx. $90,000 annually and she makes approx. 40,000. I pay health insurance currently for entire family. We reside in WV and I am needing to know how much child support will I be facing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Taxation Attorney serving Charleston, WV at C. Page Hamrick III
Update Your Profile
FOR WEST VIRGINIA ONLY: Child support in West Virginia is set by the child support formula. The following information is needed to complete the formula. The result will only be an estimate, as the Judge?s Clerk completes the actual formula. Number of children with this other parent residing with each parent. Number of other children supported by each parent. Average monthly gross wages/salary for each parent, including bonus, commission, vacation, etc. Average monthly over time wage income for each parent (formula uses 1/2 average OT)Any other average monthly earned income. For self-employed, Judge should review financial statement. Average monthly amount paid for medical insurance in total; divide by number of persons.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 2:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters