QUESTION

How much could a no fault uncontested divorce cost me?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been split up for 4 years. We agree with everything and just want to get this done as simply and cheaply as possible.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Cheapest for UC is a Paralegal Service?
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Have you considered Mediation? Mediation is fast effective and affordable. Mediation would cost anywhere from about $300-$500 total. Attorneys are not necessary when you do Mediation. Consider your options and good luck.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
I think the cheapest would be $600.00.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't indicate if there are children or real estate involved. Almost all attorneys charge by the hour. Based on the minimal information provided, I would say you should estimate 7 hours.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Given what you have portrayed your case it should be quite affordable. We will have to pay to do the pleadings and the various filing fees, as well as to have someone write up the consent judgment of divorce, go to court with you, put up in the proofs and procure for your final judgment. The cost of divorce are mostly dependent upon the activities of the individual parties, but I can tell you that I have done divorces in the last year for under $2500, which is also our standard retainer.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters