QUESTION

How much does it cost to file for a legal separation and can you file if you still reside in the same household?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2013 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

There is no such thing as filing for a legal separation. You can go ahead and separate, even enter into a separation agreement between you and your spouse, but there is no legal separation to file with the Court. May I suggest that, as long as you are going in that direction, you consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. If you both agree to mediate, it can be done very quickly.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Costs vary depending on state and location. You need to talk with local family law attorneys and find out what they charge.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters