QUESTION

how much does it cost to hire a guardian ad litem attorney

Asked on Jan 29th, 2018 on Family Law - North Dakota
More details to this question:
2 little girls are in a horrible situation and home life, mom is a felon for child abuse and the older child is autistic and has displayed some real horrific behaviors due to being abused by her mother. Custody fight in place and last week was a hearing for interm custody and judge gave custody to mom and she wont let dad even visit, mom has been in prison 2 different times for drug and child abuse. I am worried sick what is happening to these girls. Social services was involved when mom was in prison and let the girls stay with the boyfriend which is also a drug abuser, he wont let the girls have no contact with family at all, please help, I need to know how I can help these girls before something terrible happens to them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Who are you and what is your relation to these girls? What attorney has been representing and or doing such a terrible job? If there is no lawyer on the girl's father side than most likely, you can not expect any different results. The fact of the matter is not that how much a guardian ad litem would cost as the court will bring one in and both sides should share the expense of it 50/50. However, depending on the kind of lawyer that represents you, will be able to get the job done in a timely manner. From my standpoint, you guys really need an aggressive attorney at this point.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients. Child Custody cases are not cheap and with our knowledge, skills, competency and aggressive nature for fighting tooth and nail for our clients and their families, we normally charge $4,500 for such cases. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options.  Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in North Dakota.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters