QUESTION

How much information does a parent have to give the other parent in relation to a child when they are divorced?

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Child Custody - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My wide and I are getting a divorce. We have agreed we will have joint custody of our 5 year old. However my wife believes that when my daughter is with me I have to give her (my wife) a play by play of what me and my daughter are doing or going to be doing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As with most legal questions, the initial answer is it depends. In South Carolina, dependent upon whether a hearing has been held, an Order issued and/or an Agreement entered into between the parties to the divorce, there are most likely going to be certain things you are required to keep your wife up to date on and certain things you are not required to keep her up to date on. Please understand that without knowing all of the facts surrounding the matter, it is difficult at best to give a concise opinion on this type of issue.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters