QUESTION

How much is a consultation regarding child custody/relocating to another state?

Asked on May 20th, 2018 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have a child custody situation where I'm not allowed to leave the state unless I basically obtain a lawyer in order to do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
There is no way to answer your question in this forum.  The cost will vary, depending on a number of factors. Some lawyers offer free consultations, as a marketing tool to general business, while others may offer reduced fee consults.  These facts, notwithstanding, most consultations are billed at the lawyer's hourly rate, which varies.   You need a consultation because relocation cases are very complex. They are very difficult because a judge is being asked to limit a  parent's time with a child while allowing the other parent to leave the area.  If both parents have a good relationship with the child, and there is a court order allowing custodial access, this will add to the court's difficulty, in making a decision.  The Court is trying to send you a subtle message, which you will be wise to heed.  You need help to understand the legal process and avoid making arguments that are not legally sound.  If the other parent is represented by an attorney, you need someone to help you navigate your way through the process.  Best of luck 
Answered on May 21st, 2018 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters