QUESTION

How much is the cost for a divorce and how long would it take?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Alaska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How much a divorce costs is dependent upon its complexity and whether the spouses are contentious (e.g. fighting about everything). Are their children of the marriage? Do both parties want the divorce? Is there an agreement on property (and debt) split? There is about a $150 filing fee + fees if children are involved plus attorneys fees if you hire one. Attorneys fees can be cheap $100,000 if very complex and contentious. In MI a divorce has statutory minimum time limits without children of the marriage a minimum of 60 days with children a minimum of 6 months (180 days).
Answered on Oct 29th, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Report Abuse
It depends. Most attorney want a retainer of at least $2500 depending on the complexity of the case. The shortest time it can take is six months after the papers are filed and The other Person is served with the papers
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 1:41 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
It depends on many things such as: 1. Are there children? 2. Is there going to be fight? 3. Are there significant assets to fight about? Etc.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
That depends on a number of factors, such as whether the divorce is contested or uncontested and whether or not children are involved.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
In reply, the filing fee in Utah is $318.00. If you counsel, that attorney will also have fees for the work they perform on your behalf. If you us the Utah Courts website and use their fill in the blank Divo Petition, you will be charged an addition fee of $20 at the time of filing with the Divorce Petition with the Court.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse
Cost depends upon whether or not you choose to hire an attorney or mediate without an attorney. If you are referring to Court costs, just give the Court a phone call and they will tell you all you need to know about costs.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The cost varies from case to case, as does how long, and mainly depends on how many issues there are and how strongly contested they are.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Nobody can answer that question without first discussing the situation with you face to face and being able to estimate how much time and effort will be involved. And, attorney fees are not the same in every city or every state. If you do not hire an attorney, the costs will probably be limited to whatever the court filing fees are in the state where you file for the divorce.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Your divorce status can be final six months from the date the other side is served with the divorce papers. The cost of your divorce depends on how much the two of you fight and dicker about division or property or support issues.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse
That depends entirely on what the issues are and how long it takes you to resolve them. Further, it depends upon whether you are represented or not. You can expect to pay over $400 in filing fees to the court unless you qualify for a fee waiver. Attorney's fees will run from a few hundred to several thousand, depending upon the complexity of the case and the willingness of the other party to cooperate. You should consult a family law attorney to review your situation and advise you what costs you can expect given your issues.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The filing fee alone is a little over $400. Service of process is $40. A reasonable retainer for a contested divorce in my area of Florida is $3500.00 That can be higher or lower in your area, and is just a retainer. The attorneys fees in any divorce is directly proportional to the issues that the parties can or cannot agree to. Trial is more expensive than not going to trial and settling. A divorce can cost a ton of money, but the cost can be low if the parties agree on everything. I try to handle cases on an uncontested basis, thus keeping the costs down for the parties so that they can use the money on more important things like clothes for the kids. Sometimes people just have to fight over every little thing, and that drives the attorneys fees way up.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Well this is depend on what is all involved. Is it uncontested or contested? Are there children involved? Do you guys have marital property and/or debt? If so, have you guys discussed how you will divide it all? How long have you been married, which is a question needed to know due to the issue of maintenance (alimony).
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
It's impossible to answer this question with any specificity without knowing more about your situation and the issues that would be involved in your case; however, I can tell you VERY generally that in Maricopa County, the court charges filing fees of $321 to the Petitioner and $256 to the Respondent (this does not include lawyer fees or any other costs that may be associated with a contested divorce), and there is a mandatory 60-day waiting period between the time the Respondent is served and the time a final Decree of Dissolution can be entered. If the court must become involved in resolving issues in the divorce, it will take significantly longer than the 60-day minimum. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss your matter in greater detail.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Suzanne H. Lombardi
In Alaska the cost of divorce begins with a retainer. This is an amount of money that is put into a trust account and not used until the attorney works on the case. The cost of the retainer varies but it is anywhere from 4-8,000 depending on the complexity of the case. Usually the retainer is less if there are no children involved. The total cost of the divorce depends on how combative and difficult the other side is. If there is a battle for custody or property the costs can go up to and beyond $20,000. It is all on a case by case basis and you would need to contact attorneys to ascertain what their costs would be. How long it takes again is on a case by case basis. If it is uncontested or there is a dissolution it takes at least 30 days. If there is no agreement and a fight it can take over a year. Again it all depends on the court system and how backed up they are and if there is a fight. Once again a case by case basis.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters