QUESTION

How much jail time can you get for contempt of court for child support?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Child Custody - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If there is a good reason why you can't pay, such as illness or recent unemployment, you should file a Motion to Modify Child Support to thwart the Contempt. Usually a judge will ask you to pay as much as you can the day you are in court and to set up a future payment plan instead of incarcerating you. However if your payments go through the office of child support enforcement, they can suspend your driver's license, take your tax refunds, put a lien on your bank account, and at the very least impose an earnings withholding order on your paycheck.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters