QUESTION

How much longer do I have to continue to pay child support if my son is 20 years old and has a salaried job?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
His employer pays for his college now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
Under Missouri law, the duty to pay child support ends at 21, when the child is no longer in school, or when the child is self-supported, whichever occurs first.
Answered on Oct 20th, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters