QUESTION

How much longer till I get my divorce finalized after filing?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Pennsylvania. I filed divorce last year, no fault. We have no children together. Wife lives in the house that we jointly own, along with our vehicles. I have mine, she has hers. It will be 2 years of separation towards the end of this month. She has contested my divorce in my opinion because she wants to continue receiving spousal support permanently. We've been married legally for 18 years. I have moved on and had a child with my fiancée. We plan on getting married sometime next year. I need to know once I file to appoint a master to get the property settled (I don't want the house, I just want to be divorced), how much longer average would one have to wait to get a court date to get the divorce finalized. I plan on retaining a new lawyer next year, my last one withdrawn. I can't afford one for a few months. I don't care if I have to pay lifetime alimony, she can have whatever she wants, I just want to be divorced and marry my fiancée.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It depends on how fast your attorney can push the ED issues toward settlement- and how much her attorney fights it.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 4:01 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters