QUESTION

how much money in compensation be received for a harassing or threating text?

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That depends on what damages you can prove. If you are in a divorce and receiving such texts you should be getting into court for restraining orders to stop those threats. Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I off an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 
David R. Hartwig

801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters