QUESTION

How much notice in nj do i need to get my step daughter to move out of our house? She pays nothing to live here and we support her n her 3 yr old daug

Asked on Mar 25th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Even relatives need court orders in order to force a person to leave absent their consent. Since your step daughter is probably not a paying tenant you would have to file what is called an ejectment petition which is for non tenant occupants. I am presuming your step daughter is over the age of 18.  
Answered on Mar 28th, 2017 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters