QUESTION

How much notice must I give my husband before kicking him out of my home?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I purchased a home before my husband and I got married. I have no mortgage; my home was paid for when I bought it. We have a prenuptial agreement that states in the event of a divorce he has no claim or rights to the home. He is fully able to financial support himself as he makes more money than I do. I am a nurse and work as well. I plan to file for divorce and I want him out of the house. How much notice do I need to give him? We have 3 children and are both in our late 30's.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You can tell him he has to leave any time. If he doesn't listen, the court in your divorce court will give him whatever notice the court determines appropriate upon your request for exclusive possession of the home.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2017 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters