QUESTION

How much of my pension and 401k will my wife get in a divorce?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2017 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My pension was frozen after 10 years with my current employer. Of that my wife and I were married for three of those years. So, does that mean she is only entitled to three years’ worth of my pension? Same question applies to my 401k?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Same answer applies to both: under Ohio law, spouse is entitled to one half of whatever was earned during the time of the marriage: If you had the existing accounts before you were married, you will need a qualified domestic relations order (QAUDRO) to determine what amount she is entitled
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 8:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters