QUESTION
How much should a reasonable lawyer charge for an uncontested divorce?
Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
We are not together and probably will not agree on child support or the division of property.
3 ANSWERS
If you do not agree on child support or division of property, then you would not have an uncontested divorce.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:20 PM
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX
at
Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You might get a truly uncontested divorce involving children and property for as little as $1,500 or so if you shop around a bit, but you don't have an uncontested divorce if there are things you don't agree on.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:20 PM
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID
at
Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on where you are and how uncontested it is. There have been many an occasion where it appears that the parties agree and then something comes up, like the 401k or a favorite dog. Your best bet is to call local attorneys and ask them what they would charge.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:20 PM