QUESTION
How much should I be receiving in child support from the father?
Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Child Custody - Alaska
More details to this question:
I have a 20 month years old. the child is with me and the father is living in hawaii. we both make the same amount of money of about 2300 a month. the farther doesn't pay child support. how much should i be receiving in child support from the father? witch state should i go through, the state that he lives in or the state that i live in?
1 ANSWER
Suzanne H. Lombardi
You should go with the state where your custody agreement has been made. If you have no custody agreement then the state where the child has lived for the last six months would be the state with jurisdiction. If that state is Alaska, you should receive .20% of his adjusted income. The child support amount is complicated as there can be income that is exempted from the total amount he counts for payment. Your best information for child support would be to go online to the Alaska Child Support website and they have a calculator on the website that can help you determine what you are owed. If you do not have a custody agreement regarding your child then you should have one. Otherwise both parents have the right to equal custody.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 1:42 AM