QUESTION

How much should it cost to amend an agreement and to flie them with the court.

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Family Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have an agreement that's been in place for a number of years and at the time our total household % was 60% me and 40% her. Since then lots of thing have changed and its now 55% her and 45% me. And our son is now 14 and would like to change the living arrangements (2 weeks on 2 off). Should I or do i need to retain a lawyer for this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alimony Attorney serving Frederick, MD at Law Office of Elizabeth Stup, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your question seems to involve both child support and child custody.  You can apply to the Department of Social Services to recalculate the appropriate amount of child support based on what you perceive to be a change in the income status of both parties.  You and the mother will be required to provide certain documents to prove your respective incomes and the amount paid for the child's health insurance and any other items that may be a factor to consider, such as private school or medical expenses for the child in excess of $100 per month.  You may not need an attorney if both of you are employees and receive W2 or 1099 wages.  If one of you owns a business, it may be advisable to have an attorney to represent you. With regard to the change in living arrangements, if the mother is in agreement to the change in living arrangements you may be able to draft a simple agreement, but it is often a good idea to at least have an attorney review the draft agreement to make sure that you have the appropriate language and to point out any issues that might need to be addressed for the court to approve the agreement.  If the mother is not in agreement, you will need to hire an attorney to assist you to prove that the change in living arrangements is in the best interest of the minor child.  Another option that you might consider is to see if the mother will agree to participate in mediation to try to work out the details of a change in the custody arrangement. The cost of filing to recalculate child support is very minimal.  Hiring an attorney to represent you in the child support and/or custody matter will depend on your location and the complexity of the case.
Answered on May 03rd, 2016 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters