QUESTION

How much spousal support do I have to pay if I was married for 12 years and net income about $130K a year?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
A very general rule is 40% of your net after tax income less 50% of your spouses after tax net income income. This is very general and can have other limitations based on necessary living expenses and the other spouses needs and the marital standard of living. A thorough analysis is generally required to get a range of possible outcomes.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 5:42 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Mountain View, CA
1 Award
The answer depends on the income and special needs / expenses of your spouse. In California, a marriage of 10 years or longer is considered a long term marriage, which increases your vulnerability and exposure.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters