QUESTION

How much time can I get for larceny ova 1000 n burglary

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Domestic Violence - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Domestic with a deadly weapon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Andover, MA at Erkan and Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hi there,  I would like to give you some information in response to your question.  Would you be able to provide a bit more context and describe your case in some more detail?  Any useful answer to your question will depend on the particular circumstances of the case. For purposes of clarity, please answer the following questions: Have you been charged with a crime?  If so, please list the specific charges. If you have not been charged with a crime, please describe the facts and circumstances of the incident with which you are concerned. As a starting point, I can say this in response to the specific offenses you have cited.  Simple domestic assault and battery is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 2.5 years in the county jail.  There are various aggravated forms of this offense which constitute penalties with much more severe sentencing exposure. Assault with a dangerous weapon is a felony punishable by up to 5 years in state prison. The crime of larceny over $1,200 is a felony punishable by up to 5 years in state prison.  If the  charge is larceny under $1,200, the offense is a misdemeanor punishable by up to 1 year in the county jail. The crime of burglary (unarmed) is a felony punishable by not less than 5 years not more than 20 years in state prison.  An armed burglary is punishable by up to life in prison, with a minimum term of imprisonment of 10 years.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2020 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters