QUESTION

How much time does a parent have to submit receipts for child care reimbursments?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Is there a referance point in the family code....I know there's one for medical expenses and it states 30 days....but is it the same for child care expenses?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
You want to look at Family Code §4063- which you can Google, and which specifies all the particulars about how this process works.  In short:  you are required to send a copy of the bill within 30 days of the occurrence of the medical expense (not 30 days after you receive the bill).  The other parent is to reimburse you within 30 days of that.  
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters