QUESTION

How much time does my spouse have to answer an amended petition?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I forgot to state a reason for legal separation in my original petition that was served on my spouse. I didn't even say irreconcilable differences, I just totally forgot. He filed an appearance without an answer. It has been more than 30 days since service. If I amend my petition to include a reason for separation, does he get 30 more days to answer the new petition?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes. If you serve an amended Petition then a new 30 day period begins to run. You probably should amend if you want to get the relief you want.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Normally 21 days but a Judge may extend the time or shorten it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, he will get additional time to respond to the amended petition. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of your documents and determine how necessary an amendment is.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, thirty more days.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Unless he lives out of state he has 20 days to answer the new petition. If he is out of state, he has 60 days.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters