QUESTION

How much time has to be invested in a marriage before a spouse is in titled to half of all property and earnings?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
No children. Married 2 years 10 months. One spouse retired one works full time. One spouse is 50 still working. One spouse 58 retired. Both live in and were married in Wisconsin. No domestic violence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
the answer to your question is immediately upon being married legally in the state of Wisconsin, all property acquired either before or during the marriage is subject to equal property division. The only property that is exempt is property acquired from a third party as a gift or inheritance. The court has discretion to deviate from equal property division on a short term marriage after considering all the statutory factors. In terms of support, it may be very difficult to get an award of spousal support in a short 2-3 year marriage absent exigent and extraordinary circumstances.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 5:25 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters