QUESTION

How much will a divorce cost and is it hard to get one?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I want to divorce from my husband we will be married for 3 yrs this year and he has been in jail for almost 3 yrs will it be hard for me to get one and how much will it cost?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would anticipate attorneys fees and costs will be less than $2000 unless the divorce is somehow contested.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the State Bar and ask for a referral for an attorney that handles family law. Based on the details, he or she should be able to give you an idea of the cost.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
It should be easy to get. He has to be served in jail. Retainers cost from &2500 up depending on property and kids. There will also be a filing fee of approx &450 depending on your county.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
Filing fees, I believe, are $75. As long as you have been separated for 6 months and husband does not contest, it is fairly easy and quick.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
The parties must show they have "irreconcilable differences." If these factors are met, a Judge will grant you a divorce. The cost of a divorce coincides with how much your spouse chooses to contest it. If you and your spouse are able to agree on all issues, a divorce can be rather inexpensive. If it is contested on the other hand, a divorce can be very costly.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
He can be served in jail. It is a more difficult process but it can be done. The cost will depend on other factors that you should discuss with an attorney.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should be able to get a divorce with the help of a paralegal or form filler. The filing fee for a divorce in most counties is about $400. You will probably have to pay between 500 and $1000 to a paralegal to get you through the entire process.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
The court charges $495 for the first filing. Motions are usually $90 each. Attorney's fees vary depending upon how much work there is to do.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Your questions are impossible to answer without additional information. The process of divorce can be extremely straightforward, and it is possible that it can be completed within about 90 days; however, if there are any issues in dispute, particularly if there needs to be intervention from the judge, it can take considerably longer. The cost depends on whether you represent yourself (the court will charge filing fees and you will have to pay to have the documents served to him where he is incarcerated) or whether you hire an attorney. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters