QUESTION

How much would a typical divorce cost if we agree on everything and why?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
Is the process for getting a divorce expensive for those who have agreed on terms? My wife and I have been married less than 10 years. We do not have children, and have separate property. In addition, we have no joint bank accounts. Would our case be considered "straight forward"? We have already discussed who gets what.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

The case does seem straightforward, but beware that as a divorce case develops, sometimes areas of contention emerge which were not previously apparent. Legal fees even for simple divorces vary immensely from place to place and lawyer to lawyer. In south-central Wisconsin, the court filing fee is $184.50, and experienced lawyers would expect an advance payment of around $2,000.00.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2015 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Your case would be considered easy assign you both remain on point.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 7:10 PM

Report Abuse
if it is as you explained, it sounds pretty straightforward, and is considered an uncontested divorce. You will find that some law offices offer a flat fee for uncontested divorces instead of having you pay a retainer and charging an hourly fees. Feel free to call our office, or another law office that offers thi , to discuss your specifics.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
You should have an attorney prepare a Separation Agreement entailing your agreement to divide your assets. This will then reduce the court appearance to only one, and thereby reduce attorney fees. I would estimate the cost to be around $2,000.00.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Just because you have separate bank accounts doesn' mean the money in them isn't community property. All should be simple if indeed you agree on everything, but the rub is that you clearly don't understand the law and therefore may be agreeing without understanding your rights. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
The least expensive divorce would be to have a Mediator draw up a Marital Settlement Agreement, you and your spouse complete the required documents for divorce and file everything with the Court. Mediation - $300 - $450 plus Cost of filing - $450. Total, with service of process = less than $1,000.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, yes, your divorce would be considered "straight forward" and as an uncontested divorce (as you both agree on everything). Depending on how much "stuff" is involved, attorney fees should probably run around $1200.00 - $1500.00, plus the cost of filing, which is $421.00. Additionally, if your existing or potential case is in or near the Central Florida area (Orange, Osceola, Lake, Sumter, Marion, and nearby counties), I would be more than happy to speak with you personally regarding your potential Family Law matter. My office offers free initial telephone consultations, during which we can discuss your matter in more detail, as well as explore the potential rights and options available to you.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah, after you pay your $310 filing fee, plus you $8 vital statistics fee, lawyers charge between $250 to $2,000 for an uncontested divorce, depending upon how complex your case is. Be warned: there are plenty of people out there who advertise low prices who simply cannot provide decent service for the price quoted. Don't be penny wise and pound foolish when it comes to getting your divorce done right.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 4:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters