QUESTION

How much would I owe my ex wife for alimony and how long would I have to pay?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have been married for 9 years and 4 months and I’m getting a divorce. I have no kids, we don't have a mortgage, I make $45,000 and my wife makes $30,000.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have not provided sufficient information upon which an opinion can be generated. I would suggest that you see an attorney but, given the circumstances described, I am not certain that there would be much, if any, spousal support due in Michigan.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
No way to answer this. Depends on way too many factors but from what you wrote, you would pay none.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
There is no set formula for determining spousal support. In your situation, there may be no spousal support awarded. In the final analysis, spousal support may be dependant on the final property settlement. You should consult with an attorney in your location who can better advise you based on local custom.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
As a marriage of short duration (anything less than 10 years) the rule of thumb is support for half the length of the marriage, but there is nothing that prevents the court from ordering it for a longer or shorter duration depending upon the needs of the supported party. As for amount, there are other amounts that factor in besides annual income, but just based upon those figures alone, I calculate support to be paid at $185 per month.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Wilmington, DE at Reger Rizzo & Darnall, LLP
Update Your Profile
She will be eligible for alimony for approximately half the time you were married. Amount would be based on financials of both you and spouse.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
Under the circumstances you described, it does not sound like she is a strong candidate for spousal maintenance, but it is impossible to give specific advice without knowing more about your situation. You are both employed and your earnings are not significantly higher than hers, so it may be difficult for her to prove that she has a need for support that you are in a position to fulfill. I recommend you consult with an attorney to discuss this matter in greater detail.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Your marriage is considered one of medium length and your incomes are very comparable, support, if any, would be $100 a month and would last probably no longer than the time the dissolution was pending.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Based on your respective incomes, it is likely that your spousal support will be about $225 to 250 per month. That would be the temporary amount. Long term spousal support is questionable based on the length of your marriage. You can expect about half the length of the marriage but because yours is not a long term marriage you might be able to get spousal support terminated after a year or two. Don't forget: spousal support is tax deductible to you and taxable to your wife. Good luck
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Spousal maintenance first depends on whether it is a long-term marriage and whether the Wife is capable of meeting her reasonable needs. Many factors such as her education and employment status prior to marriage could affect entitlement. There is no clear cut formula for spousal maintenance like there is for child support. I would suggest consulting an attorney to discuss the facts of your case in more detail. My firm offers free ? hour consults. If you would like to schedule a time, please call 480.366.5780.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters