QUESTION

How much would it cost me to sign my rights of temporary guardianship over to my mother? An estimate?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
If I have had the dfs involved and want to sign temporary guardianship of my child over to my mother until I get on my feet about how much do these papers, cost to file and I know there is also a court process.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If DFS is involved, you might be able to ask them to file the motion and cover the costs. Otherwise assume $500 - $1,500, depending on where you live and the skill and experience of the lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Norwich, CT at Scott McGowan Law Office
Update Your Profile
Ask your local probate court.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters