QUESTION

How much would it cost to go for full custody? How would I go about doing so? Anything I need to do or know?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
My daughter's father has never met or seen her in person. I have sent him pictures. I've given him chances to come see her but he's always found an excuse not to. I want to go after him for abandonment. How would I go about that? Would the judge give him visitation rights? I haven't seen a penny of child support. Would I be able to get his visits supervised?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You would be seeking sole custody.  If the father has had no involvement and not supported her, you have a chance at getting sole legal custody and primary physical custody with sole determination about any visitation the father gets.     Please note that if he decides to challenge your request, he may get visitation rights, depending on the judge who hears your case.     If you want to disestablish paternity (what you reference as "abandonment"), you would need to prove to the judge that it is in the best ineterest of the child and that you can support her sufficiently.  Judges are reluctant to do this because they want a child to have a parent if something happens to the other parent.  But, it is possible.    Attorney fees vary greatly and the total cost depends on how hard the father fights what you want.  Thus, it could be anywhere from $2,000 - $10,000 to handle the case.  Most attorneys will do a consultation so they can give you an estimate.    Donna Miller 515-245-4300 /http://www.grefesidney.com/our-team/donna-miller/
Answered on Jul 24th, 2017 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters