QUESTION

How my maintenance amount is calculated, before or after his taxes are taken out?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
55/45 split of his income. 55 his favor. I know maintenance is tax deductible for him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Generally, the calculation is based on gross revenue.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2016 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters