QUESTION

How often can the court be petitioned to modify child support?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
There is no magic time frame. The standard to modify is whether a "material and substantial change in circumstances not in the contemplation of the parties at the time of the last order" has occurred. Generally, the change must result in an upward or downward change in amount owed by at least 10%. For the other criteria, you should speak with a family law attorney. Best wishes!
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
The only real limit is the patients of the court. Usually you will need to show a change in circumstances great enough to warrant a change. If you cannot show such a change, or that some statutory period of time has passed, don't waste the courts time or your money.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
Child support may be modified any time there is a change of circumstances until the child becomes emancipated. The parents CANNOT make an agreement that will stop the court from changing a child support order, if the court wants the amount changed.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
You can petition the court anytime, but to change child support the court would need 3 years passage of time or a change in circumstance. A change in circumstance is an increase or decrease in income by 20%.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
You may pursue a child support modification action when there has been a "substantial change in circumstances". The substantial change may consist of an income change or a change in the timesharing arrangement. Pursuant to the Florida Statutes, a Court may modify child support when the difference between the existing monthly obligation and the amount provided for under the guidelines is at least 15% or $50, whichever amount is greater.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:20 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
As often as there is a change in circumstances which would modify the support by 10% and where the change has lasted 3 months and is anticipated to last at least an additional 6 months.
Answered on Feb 01st, 2016 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters