QUESTION

How old can I be to move out of the house?

Asked on Aug 08th, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I live in Michigan and I am 17 years old. I've gotten in trouble and my family doesn't want me anymore. If I move out, I'll they be able to report me as a runaway?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

What you are looking for is something called emancipation, which basically takes away your parents ability to control your decisions. Any minor who wants to be emancipated files a petition in the Probate Court, in the county where the minor resides. The Petition for Emancipation (Michigan Approved Court Form PC 100) must be completely filled out and signed by the minor. For the judge to make this determination the minor must be able to show that: - Parents or guardian do not object or if they do object they are not providing support to the minor. - The minor is at least 16 years old. - The minor is a resident of Michigan and that particular county. - The minor can manage his/her own finances and has either employment or means of support other than Public Assistance such as Food Stamps, TANF, State Disability. - The minor has the ability to handle personal and social affairs (including proof of housing). The minor understands his/her rights and responsibilities under this law. (The minor must read the emancipation law and understand it.)
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 8:27 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Canton, MI at Woods and O'Keefe
Update Your Profile
You can apply for emancipation if you're 17 but if you're a hopeless trouble make and that sounds like you it won't work.
Answered on Aug 12th, 2014 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are an adult and free to go at age 18, unless you are emancipated legally.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters