QUESTION

How old do I have to be to change my last name?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Idaho
More details to this question:
I am a 16 year old girl, who lives with her mom. My father lives out of state, and I have not seen him for over a year. My parents have joint custody of me, but I want to change my last name so I am not affiliated with my father in anyway.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
You could wait until you are 18 and it would be easier. But to do it now the father only need be notified formally of your petition. If he files no response the the court will presume he does not care and will grant the change.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you are under 18 years of age, then you have to have your mother file the name change. An attorney be of great help. Both personal service on the father and publication will be required. Once you are 18, you can file on your own and your parents are not involved and you would publish in a newspaper only.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 7:05 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You'll have to wait until you are no longer a minor child.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Wait until you are 18 and an adult.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 8:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters