QUESTION

How old do I have to be to move away from home without parental consent?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
My long distance boyfriend is in the midst of becoming a Canadian citizen and moving here. I am 17, and would like to move out with him when he gets here. But I don't think my parents will be on board. Can I legally move out without their consent?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Idaho, the legal age of majority is 18 and that is when a minor can move.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
You can probably move, but watch what you ask for. Unless your parents are abusive, I would think long and hard about what you do. While you are a minor, you are asking to be treated like an adult. With that comes a lot of responsibility. As for your boyfriend.... how old is he?? Does he have a job? Can he support both of you?? ... especially if you don't have a high school diploma (which at your age, I doubt that you do). Do you have medical insurance?? What if you get pregnant?? Who pays for the cost of having the baby. And God forbid, what if the child is born with health issues?? Statistics show that is costs approximately $200,000.00 to raise a child from birth to age 18. Are you prepared for this???? If you end up pregnant, what is the likelihood that your boyfriend will kick you to the curb, and move on to the next woman, leaving you as a single, un-wed mother, without a high school education. There is more to a relationship than "being in love". This is NOT the time to think emotionally.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
18 years old.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2014 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse
You cannot legally do so until you are 18 years old.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You can move when your 18 or have graduated from high school. Not before.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters