QUESTION

How old do kids need to be before they can say they don't want to see other parent

Asked on Dec 25th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have sole physical custody of both my daughters ages 11 and 13. Wife has not paid any child support for about three years. Kids don't want to go to RI for the summer because they don't do anything but clean as they say. If they do not want to go what legal action do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version -- you change the order by way of a motion.  Not enough information provided to be more specific -- it makes a difference WHERE the underlying order was entered, and who has been where since then.  For background, see "The Basics of Family Law Jurisdiction" posted at http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/. If jurisdiction is in Nevada, there are at least two obvious means of proceeding, based on the non-support (an old case called Chesler may be of use) and based on the age of the children and the concept of "teen-age discretion" (they are a bit young for this, but it is worth discussing). If you are not sure which state has jurisdiction to make a decision based on your facts, get the underlying order, and a timeline/chronology of who has lived where since it was entered, and call this office, or that of another family law specialist well versed in jurisdiction, and it can be figured out in short order; you will then know what you can do, and where you can do it.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2014 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters