QUESTION

How old do you have to be to pick your parent in Nebraska?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Pick your own parent? What do you mean? Your parents are arguing for custody? If so and you seem to be intelligent and aware of the situation most judges will hear you even if you are under age no specific age is involved
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Why area you posting this question on a California personal injury forum?
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It usually occurs as you come out of the birth canal.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:49 PM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, I am not licensed in the State of Nebraska. Please consult with a local attorney and hopefully they can answer your question.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
How do you tell when they're ripe, squeeze 'em? No, seriously, in New York when a minor is 16 they are presumed to be old enough to make the decision as to which parent should have custody. Not an absolute rule, though, the judge has discretion. I don't know Nebraska.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters