QUESTION

How old does a child need to be today to choose where he or she wants to stay?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I've had my two grandchildren for 3 1/2 years. Every so often, their mother who lives in another state takes them back for about a week and then gives them back to us. They have no stability at all and they're ages are 4 and 5.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Houston, TX at RJ Alexander Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
A child needs to be at least 12 years of age to speak with a judge in his/her chambers regarding where the child would like to live. Additionally, even though the judge may allow the child to speak privately about this matter, this does not conclusively determine where the child will live or who will have managing conservatorship.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2014 at 9:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters