QUESTION

how old does a kids has to be for his will not go with the other parent?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My son is 7 yr old and he tell me that he doesn't want to go with his dad this summer. Its breaks me heart to see him cry tell me I don't want to go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Nevada has no "age of discretion" but a child's wishes may be taken into account if the child is determined to be of "suitable age and discretion."  In my experience, 7 is too young, really -- the dispute remains between the parents, and the question is WHY the child has the attitude he does -- which can cut either way.  For background, the relevant statutes, etc., see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/.  For a more detailed review of your facts, circumstances, and options, schedule a consultation with a family law specialist.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters