QUESTION

How old does a minor have to be to choose which parent he or she wants to live? Also does child support switch if the child goes to the other parent ?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The only “magic age” in Nevada custody law is 18, at which time (absent a guardianship for incompetency, etc.), no one has any right to determine where the then-emancipated person can live.  Until then, the wishes of a “child of suitable age and discretion” are one factor that a court must consider when determining a question of contested custody.  For an explanation, links to the relevant statutes, etc., see the materials posted here.  And yes, normally child support flows from the non-custodial to the custodial parent; there is an offset in joint custody cases.  A full explanation is at the same page of our website.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters