QUESTION

How old does a teenager have to be in order to choose which parent she wants to live full time, in a joint custody case?.

Asked on Aug 01st, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Technically speaking, a child under the age of 18 never gets to "choose" which parent with whom to reside. The "wishes of the child" are currently one factor among many that the court must consider in making a determination about the "best interests of the child." Certainly, an older child's wishes will carry more weight than a younger child; however, it is never the child's decision.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2012 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters