QUESTION

How old does the child have to be in order to take the father’s rights away?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
I live in Missouri. I had a baby and the father is not involved in this case being. The father of my child has seen his child only once since he has was born and that was the day after he was born. The father has only spent half an hour total with my child. He has not purchased anything that the child needs. He does not contact me but I call him and give him opportunities to see him and he doesn’t take advantage of that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
You can't. But you must file a paternity case to get a court order giving you custody.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters