QUESTION

How old is too old for a foreign adoptee to be adopted?

Asked on Aug 31st, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I'm 22 and from Brazil. Can an American family adopt me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes !!  New Jersey - like most states, allows for adult adoptions.  The person adopting you has to be at least ten years aolder than you, but you can be any age, there is no limit.  Its easy to do an adult adoption because you don't have to get the consent of the birth parents, because you are an adult and can consent for yourself. 
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2014 at 6:50 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters