QUESTION

how old must a child be to legally decide which parent he wants to live with and have the court grant it?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
my wife and I are divorced,she has custody of our 3 kids but our oldest son who is 12 wants to live with me..my question is how old does he have to be to legally make that choice and have the court grant it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The court uses the mature minor standard when evaluating how much weight to give a child's preference. The age of the child is less of a factor than the maturity of the child. Your son's reasoning for wanting the change will also be a significant factor in the court making a decision.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2015 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters