QUESTION

How serious is it to disobey a Divorce Decree?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
For instance, if you stupidly offered to assume all the marital debt and remove your formers spouse from the bank notes within a certain number of days what is the worst case scenario
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The worst is contempt and jail.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters