QUESTION

How should I go about getting guardianship of great nieces and nephew who were placed in foster care 15 months ago?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
Other family members and I were looking for my niece for over 12 years. We found her on Facebook and finally reunited once again just to find out her children was taken. I would like to get legal guardianship. My niece wants me to take her children and raise them. I'm willing. The law guardian is saying it’s too late in the case but the mom rights has not been terminated as of yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
You need to speak with a custody attorney. It seems strange that it is too late to take children out of foster care. An attorney can look into this for you.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters