QUESTION

How should I go about getting legal guardianship over my 14 year old sister?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
My mother and father are both addicts who live/stay in a motel. My father doesn't have a stable job and neither does my mother. In the past year, my sister has lived with my 17 year old sister while she finished the school year there. Well my sister recently lost her house so I'm now having to take care of my baby sister. School's coming up and I need to be able to get quick custody or some type of guardianship over her. What would be the best way to go about this without getting CPS involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the mother and father will consent to a guardianship, it is really a matter of completing the paperwork and ensuring that all interested parties have notice. You would need to file a petition for guardianship in the Juvenile Court.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters