QUESTION

How should i revise my visitation order to see my child more

Asked on Jul 11th, 2019 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in Passaic county new jersey and my son lives in Monmouth county my visitation is Saturday 7am to Sunday 7 pm every weekend his mom uses this to her advantage when she gets mad that this is the only time I'm able to see him even though we have joint custody. I feel like I need it on paper stating I can see whenever I feel like it as long as its not interrupting school time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your questions.  We’re sorry to hear you’re going through such a difficult time!  The short answer is that it sounds like you need a more detailed parenting time schedule.  The standard the court will follow is what is in the best interest of your child.  I would strongly suggest that you consult with an attorney specializing in family law to assist you with this issue.     
Answered on Jul 12th, 2019 at 6:11 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters