QUESTION

How soon can I change the locks on doors to a condo that my ex boyfriend and I own together?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Idaho
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You can do it right away, just has he can hire a locksmith to let himself in right after that. Chances are you need remedies that are more potent than just changing the locks.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2014 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If he has moved out and you do not feel safe, change them now. If you don't feel safe, get a protection order and get the court's permission to change the locks (even if it's already done) and make arrangements to buy out his half of the condo.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Never. If he is an owner he has the absolute right to access.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Law Offices of James P. Peterson
Update Your Profile
If there are no court orders then you can change the locks at any time. But he can change the locks too. Since you both own it, you should try to reach an agreement on letting one person own it, or file suit to have the property sold.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can change them any time you want; of course, since he co-owns the condo, he can do the same thing. So, if you want to be safe, you need to buy out his interest, then do it.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters