QUESTION

How soon can you marry in Georgia after getting a divorce?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am going to my final divorce hearing on Oct 7th. I plan to get married Oct 11...will that work?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
Immediately after the judge signs the order.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 9:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters