QUESTION

how to adopt your unmarried partners child

Asked on Oct 07th, 2014 on Adoptions - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my fiancé has raised my son since the day he was born . his biological father has never seen him and signed his rights over 4 years ago. even though we're not married yet can he legally adopt my son ? and do we need a lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I think you will need a lawyer to do this.  I don't know what you mean by "signed his right over".  The biological father will still have to be notified of the adoption and would still have the right to appear and object, although I don't think the objections would be given much merit if he has not seen the child and signed something believing he was giving up his rights to the child. 
Answered on Oct 11th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters