QUESTION

How to apply for early term of probation?

Asked on May 06th, 2018 on Domestic Violence - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was charged with DV in municipal court back in December. I am trying to be released from probation when I am done with classes at the end of June. I have paid all my court fees and complied with probation. My question is though how do I actually start the process? Is there paperwork or someone I talk to?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The process for terminating probation early varies from court to court.  Some courts have forms they prefer you to use, others don't require a specific form. You can call the court clerk and ask for that court's preference.  Generally it requires showing you completed all of the terms of the probation (provide the paperwork showing that), so there is nothing further to do (other than stay out of legal trouble) to complete the probation. If you have a probation officer, and they are willing to file the request, it will be handled much more favorably.   
Answered on May 15th, 2018 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters