QUESTION

How to/ can I amend a divorce decree?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2016 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
In Collin County, Texas, my divorce was finalized this time last year, but I did not get my name changed for travel reasons. I would like to get it changed back to my maiden name now. Is it possible to amend my divorce decree to do only this? If my ex agrees to sign it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You'll have to file a separate case to get your name changed. The documents may be available at the law library in Collin County, or you may find the forms here: www.texaslawhelp.org    
Answered on Nov 27th, 2016 at 4:45 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters